navigate_nextAUB Profilenavigate_nextOur Partners
In contribution toward sustainable development of MF sector, we have closely worked internationally recognized university, central banks and organizations supporting MF industry in building capacity of MF stakeholders and practitioners locally and internationally. Furthermore, we also have mutually cooperated with financial institutions, NGOs, and companies in creation of employability access for students who successfully completed skills development course and studying academic degree at AUB.
List of Our Partners Cooperated in Building MF Capacity
1. National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) has collaborated in providing outstanding contribution of regulatory and supervisory knowledge and experience on building inclusive financial sector in Cambodia to delegations of policy makers, regulators and MF practitioners from the ASEAN region and international.
2. Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA) has cooperated in the arrangement of yearly training package for AUB to undertake the preparation of the said packaged trainings for CMA's members. Many significant MF training activities have incurred through this mutual cooperation.
3. GIZ-Laos "Access to Finance for the Poor Project (AFP)", Microfinance Working Group in Laos (MFWG) and National Bank of Lao PDR (BOL) have cooperated with AUB in organizing MF trainings in the Lao PDR for Saving & Credit Unions, MFIs and other financial institutions. The courses participants benefit enormously from these cooperative trainings.
4. Center for Microfinance Leadership at Women's World Banking provided a management development course (Management Development Training of Trainers Jan 16-21, 2012, Cambodia), which is co-hosted by AUB, to institutions from the ASEAN region that rank in the top 200 of the Mix Market's Composite Ranking.
5. Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany has collaborated in organizing MF Winter Academy 2012 that is based on the experiences of the well established Frankfurt School Summer Academies and strategic plan implementation of AUB. The Winter Academy is the motto of Real Cases in Real Place that highly focuses on the successful MF experience of ACLEDA and the training event held in Cambodia for the world MFIs.
6. Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany cooperates with AUB for arrangement of final exams for Frankfurt School online courses. AUB will host the final exams of the e-learning programs offered by Frankfurt School on the LinkEd platform.
7. China Association of Microfinance (CAM) has closely cooperated with AUB in organizing 3 cooperative training courses on Risk Management of MFI for 90 Microfinance and other financial institutions. The first course was conducted in Qingdao August 19-23, 2013, the second was in Chongqing September 21-25, 2013 and the third took place in Beijing November 02, 2013.
MoU with ACLEDA Bank Plc. and Subsidiary Companies
1. ACLEDA Bank Plc. (Internal and External Training Service Agreement)
2. ACLEDA Bank Lao Ltd.
3. ACLEDA Securities Plc.
MoU with Financial Institutions / Companies
The name list of organizations and universities bellow have signed on MoU with AUB to mutually cooperate in providing name list of students who have successfully completed skills development course from AUB to those organizations for their staff recruitment purpose.
1. AMK Microfinance Institution Plc.
2. First Finance Plc.